räntepapper

English translation: interest-bearing securities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:räntepapper
English translation:interest-bearing securities
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

13:59 Sep 25, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Swedish term or phrase: räntepapper
Portföljinvesteringarna med utlandet gav ett nettoutflöde på 65,2 miljarder kronor i juni. Det förklaras till största delen av att utlänningar dumpade svenska räntepapper, enligt Riksbanken
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
interest-bearing securities
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interest-bearing securities
Sven Petersson
4interest bearing papers
Terje Ostgaard
3fixed-interest securities
Peter Linton


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest bearing papers


Explanation:
;-))


    Reference: http://www.vaisala.com/annualreport2006/457.html
    Reference: http://allafrica.com/stories/200704050289.html
Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest-bearing securities


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Curtis
14 mins
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed-interest securities


Explanation:
Perhaps a fine distinction, but as I understand it, these are always fixed interest, not variable, and that is significant because it means that it is the price that varies, not the interest. The price moves inversely -- if interest rates in general rise, the price of these securities falls.

So I think it is important to say fixed interest.

See ref for more.


    Reference: http://www.avanza.se/aza/press/press.jsp?article=1280
Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search