justerare

English translation: certifier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:justerare
English translation:certifier
Entered by: Hanne Rask Sonderborg

21:06 May 26, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Swedish term or phrase: justerare
Member that checks the minutes of a meeting. Is there a short sweet term for this?
Anette Herbert
certifier
Explanation:
See also previously answered "justeringsman" (Blangsted's answer)
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Grading comment
Tack Hanne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4certifier
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4minutes checker
Sven Petersson
3scrutineers of the minutes
USER0059 (X)
2approver
Tania McConaghy


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minutes checker


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.metla.fi/eu/cost/e19/wg2mi012.pdf
    Reference: http://www.swedish-zambian.org/Dokumentarkiv/Minutes%20sweza...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
approver


Explanation:
I think the term should be something with "approval of minutes" but I can't think of a neat term for it.

Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protokolljusterare
scrutineers of the minutes


Explanation:
This option only nets five Google hits though.

Example sentence(s):
  • The general meeting shall choose at least one scrutineer of the minutes, unless the minutes are to be signed by all members and members’ representatives attending the meeting.

    Reference: http://www.finlex.fi/en/laki/kaannokset/2001/en20011488.pdf
USER0059 (X)
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certifier


Explanation:
See also previously answered "justeringsman" (Blangsted's answer)

Example sentence(s):
  • winner has been a past member of the Credentials Committee and certifier of the minutes of the Annual General Meeting.

    Reference: http://www.us.orienteering.org/PressRelease/SilvaAward2007.h...
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack Hanne!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search