kodplan

English translation: (ledger) coding system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kodplan
English translation:(ledger) coding system
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:19 Jan 15, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Swedish term or phrase: kodplan
Is a sub-heading under the broader section "Ekonomi" in a document describing various university procedures.

Under this sub-heading:

Alla ekonomiska händelser vid XXXXX definieras med hjälp av en kodsträng. Kodsträngen används för att varje ekonomisk transaktion ska ge den information som behövs för att tillgodose interna såväl som externa krav. För att informationen från redovisningssystemet ska bli korrekt och rättvisande är det mycket viktigt att alla delar i kodsträngen anges korrekt:
Kostnadsställe - konto - verksamhetsgren - koncernkod - finansiärkod - rapportkod - aktivitet - fritt fält.
Cecelia Murphy
United States
(ledger) coding system
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(ledger) coding system
Sven Petersson
3coding arrangement
Hugh Curtis
3code plan
Thomas Johansson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
code plan


Explanation:
I would use this literal translation. The paragraph describes the university's "plan" for code strings: how the strings should be composed, how they are used, etc.

Just like it sounds a little bit strange to characterize the things described in the paragraph a "plan" in English, so it sounds a little bit strange to call it "plan" in Swedish too. However, for these sorts of terms, my feeling is that it is often best to make a literal translation, since the concept is probably quite broad (involving e.g. both the way code strings should be composed/formatted and the way they will be used/processed by the organization) and it might later turn up in other contexts in your current or later translations for this client.

(Otherwise, an alternative translation might be "code system", or if kodplan turns out to refer to something more specific, e.g. "code string system", "code string pattern", "code handling procedures", etc.)

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coding arrangement


Explanation:
I would understand this to be how the coding system is arranged.

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ledger) coding system


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search