ackordsvinst

English translation: gains on debt restructuring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ackordsvinst
English translation:gains on debt restructuring
Entered by: Hitcher

09:47 Jan 18, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Swedish term or phrase: ackordsvinst
Ackordsvinst, d.v.s. sådan vinst som ackordsgäldenär gör genom att hans skulder skrivs ner.
Hitcher
gains on debt restructuring
Explanation:
Gains not profits
Composition is a rather ambiguous term, and practices in this area vary hugely from country to country, debt restructuring is a bit of a cover-all
Selected response from:

Chris S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gains on debt restructuring
Chris S
2composition profits
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
composition profits


Explanation:
My shot would be this...

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: not really wrong, but not really understandable either. (meaning it might be ok in a table or as a 'legend,' but not standing alone.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gains on debt restructuring


Explanation:
Gains not profits
Composition is a rather ambiguous term, and practices in this area vary hugely from country to country, debt restructuring is a bit of a cover-all


Chris S
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: exactly!
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search