förrättningstillägg

English translation: subsistence allowance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förrättningstillägg
English translation:subsistence allowance
Entered by: Anders Dalström

00:44 Sep 22, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Swedish term or phrase: förrättningstillägg
Example sentences:

Ledamot har rätt till **förrättningstillägg** vid endagsförrättningar mer än fem mil från bostaden, om förrättningen varar mer än fyra timmar. Har ledamot som har rätt till **förrättningstillägg** tillhandahållits kostförmån skall **förrättningstillägget** reduceras med hänsyn härtill, såvida inte förmånen avser fri kost som tillhandahållits på allmänna transportmedel vid tjänsteresa och som inte utgör skattepliktig intäkt.
Anders Dalström
Germany
subsistence allowance
Explanation:

subsistence allowance

Definition
Money paid to an employee traveling on company's business to cover cost of travel, lodging, meals, laundry, and other associated expenses.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/subsistence-all...
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5per diem
Charlesp
5day allowance
Sven Petersson
4 -1subsistence allowance
Anna Herbst
3expense allowance
TechLawDC


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
day allowance


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.revenue.ie/en/tax/it/leaflets/it54.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Herbst: The leaflet is dealing with "Subsistence Expenses" which would be an option here, "day allowance", however, is not a term in common use in my experience, the term "Per Diem" is used instead.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> "Per diem" may include lodging, "förrättningstillägg" may NOT.; please see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Per_diem

agree  DFTS (X): Sven is correct. Förrättningstillägg does not include lodging. All of the other English suggestions would include lodging. See § 5: http://www.sekoarsta.se/p-ara.htm
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expense allowance


Explanation:
If indeed the author intends to emphasize that it is on a daily basis (which I don't think the author intends to do):
Per diem expense allowance.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per diem


Explanation:
or "per diem allowance"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Per_diem
    Reference: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld201011/ldselect/l...
Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: Good option
18 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: "Per diem" may include lodging, "förrättningstillägg" may NOT.; please see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Per_diem
23 hrs
  -> Interesting; and you may be right - I was equating förrättningstillägg with traktamente, as being the same (some research to be done here).

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subsistence allowance


Explanation:

subsistence allowance

Definition
Money paid to an employee traveling on company's business to cover cost of travel, lodging, meals, laundry, and other associated expenses.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/subsistence-all...


Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "Förrättningstillägg" does, per definition, NOT include lodging. - Addendum: ... and "subsistence allowance" may, as you rightly state, include lodging. "Made after grading"; yes, and with the intent of providing guidance for future readers of this page.
9 days
  -> Interestingly, this comment was made after the question had closed. In addition, the disagreement is not explained, as only the Swedish term, which I assume we are all well aware of already, is defined. The question was regarding the English equivalent.

neutral  TechLawDC: Sounds very military. I have never heard of this in civilian life. I have heard of "expense allowance" and "per diem allowance".
10 days
  -> If you take a look at the references, both mine, and Sven's in his suggestion, you will see that it is in common usage in business.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search