inprisade

English translation: priced in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inprisade
English translation:priced in
Entered by: Paul Lambert

16:35 Mar 23, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / National economy/political economy
Swedish term or phrase: inprisade
Sentence given:
"I den meningen ligger fokus alltid mer på de förändringar som sker än på redan inprisade nivåskillnader som existerat länge."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
priced in
Explanation:
included in the price/taken into consideration
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks. It was a hard choice, but this answer fit best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1discounted
Deane Goltermann
3 +1priced in
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
priced in


Explanation:
included in the price/taken into consideration

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. It was a hard choice, but this answer fit best in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discounted


Explanation:
Here's an idea,...

I'm fairly certain this usage fits your situation, but its your context. So I see inprisade as relating to prices (equities, other assets?) being priced at their 'net present value' as Wiki describes here (without the equations).

If your context is for something else, maybe this is half-cocked....

Example sentence(s):
  • ...(we) look more to changes that arise rather than long established discounted differences in price levels.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Discounted_price
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: It's not discounted to present value, it's just discounted as in taken into account in pricing
14 hrs
  -> Thanks for that one, Chris!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search