ramvillkor

English translation: framework conditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ramvillkor
English translation:framework conditions
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

16:35 Nov 14, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Swedish term or phrase: ramvillkor
Detta handlar om en lärobok inom nationalekonomi och ordet förekommer bara ett par gånger:

"Det är först när de institutionella ramvillkoren (”belöningsstrukturen”) uppmuntrar rätt form av entreprenörskap som..."

"Ramvillkoren avgörs genom politiska beslut..."

"...skärpt behovet för enskilda länder att hålla sig med konkurrenskraftiga institutionella ramvillkor som uppmuntrar till..."

"Konkurrenskraftiga ramvillkor för innovation och entreprenörskap handlar i först hand om legala strukturer, inte minst skatteregler, som uppmuntrar till...."

Jag vill översätta detta till något i stil med "basic conditions" eller liknande. Jag har sett översättningar som "framework conditions" men det låter inte riktigt rätt i mina öron...
ehnsio
Sweden
framework conditions
Explanation:
I'll make this as a separate suggestion, tho it is almost an agree. Just more precise for your context....as in the reference and many others.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3framework conditions
Deane Goltermann
4framework
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3general framework
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framework


Explanation:
My suggestion in this context.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: not wrong, but not sufficient
1 day 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
framework conditions


Explanation:
I'll make this as a separate suggestion, tho it is almost an agree. Just more precise for your context....as in the reference and many others.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/research/era/framework-conditions_en.htm...
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  sans22 (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sven Petersson
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general framework


Explanation:
How about "general framework" for this - see if that works for your purposes.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search