stridare

English translation: near torrential

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stridare
English translation:near torrential
Entered by: SafeTex

11:39 Aug 9, 2018
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Swedish term or phrase: stridare
Hello

In:

Förtroendet för sedlar och kopparmynt bestod, trots att strömmen av banksedlar, växlar och internationella lånedokument blev allt ***stridare**, ända fram till första världskriget.

does "stridare" mean "more contentious" or something else?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
more torrential
Explanation:
No, "strid" here does not have anything to do with combat or hostilities, but refers to a flow being swift or rapid. e.g. "Det var en strid ström av regn", "It was a torrential downpour of rain".
So in your sentence, it refers to an increased, or more intense flow or exchange of these kind of documents and notes.
Selected response from:

Anders Ericsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Hello
I used "near torrential flood of banknotes" but based on your suggestion
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(steadily) increased
Deane GOLTERMANN
5 +1more torrential
Anders Ericsson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more torrential


Explanation:
No, "strid" here does not have anything to do with combat or hostilities, but refers to a flow being swift or rapid. e.g. "Det var en strid ström av regn", "It was a torrential downpour of rain".
So in your sentence, it refers to an increased, or more intense flow or exchange of these kind of documents and notes.

Anders Ericsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Hello
I used "near torrential flood of banknotes" but based on your suggestion
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Bibby: Yes this is the meaning, in the context perhaps 'even though there was an increasing influx of...'.
2 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(steadily) increased


Explanation:
Highly questionable Swedish usage here...'strid ström' is often used for 'steady flow,' especially when discussing economics. Your term is certainly used in this context -- 'stridare ström' -- but sounds silly in this context. 'blev allt stridare,' simply means 'steadily increased.' But flows of financial paper can hardly be termed as torrential.

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

agree  Anna Herbst: This is it.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna!

agree  Anders Ericsson: I didn't really mean that torrential should be used in this specific context, use that it's the general menaning.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Anders!

agree  Sven Petersson
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sven!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search