standardmässigt

English translation: in terms of living standard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:standardmässigt
English translation:in terms of living standard

08:01 Aug 16, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-20 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Swedish term or phrase: standardmässigt
Hello

I have quite a few sentences like:

Räknat i BNP per capita hade de växt ifatt danskarna och britterna som fortfarande låg i Europatoppen ***standardmässigt***.

I know it is not "as standard" in the above sentence but did wonder if it could be translated as living standard except that we don't have the Swedish "levnadsstandard"

Simply translated as "standardswise" seems to vague and unusual in English although this is perhaps the sense in Swedish?

Can anyone help please?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
in terms of living standard
Explanation:
This is a tad clumsy, but I don't see anything better right now. Your interpretation seems on target to me.

I'm accustomed to the term "standard of living," but I think it makes the phrase even clumsier ("in terms of standard of living"), so I didn't go that way.
Selected response from:

Tim Kynerd
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in terms of living standard
Tim Kynerd
4 -3by default
Paul Lambert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in terms of living standard


Explanation:
This is a tad clumsy, but I don't see anything better right now. Your interpretation seems on target to me.

I'm accustomed to the term "standard of living," but I think it makes the phrase even clumsier ("in terms of standard of living"), so I didn't go that way.

Tim Kynerd
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: Living standards
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris! I don't think the plural means the same thing, though.

agree  Agneta Pallinder: as regards standard of living?
23 hrs
  -> Thanks! Also a possibility. I see a number of them, but none of them are exactly graceful. :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
by default


Explanation:
You will have to consider the overall context, but in economic texts generally, I find that "standardmässig" is always translated as "by default".

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tim Kynerd: In this context, I'm pretty sure "standardmässigt" means something like "with regard to standard."
51 mins

disagree  Chris S: No
9 hrs

disagree  Agneta Pallinder: Not in this context
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search