instängd

English translation: corralled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:instängd
English translation:corralled
Entered by: SafeTex

16:12 Aug 19, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Swedish term or phrase: instängd
Hello

I can't quite work out the meaning of "instängda" in

Under en period upplevde den svenska aktiebörsen en renässans, efter alla decennier efter stiltje sedan Kreugerkraschen. Företagens av riksbanken ***instängda*** vinstpengar, inte minst Volvos, placerades i aktieportföljer. Nya skattegynnade sparfonder och löntagarfonder bara köpte och köpte.

My problem is that the stock exchange was going through a period of "renässans" so I assume companies were making a profit. In what way are these profits "instängda" by the Central BanK? Blocked funds, can't leave the country, capped by a tax? The context given above doesn't seem to confirm any of my ideas and I see 'instängda" as a contradiction to what is said elsewhere.

Does anyone have an idea please?
SafeTex
France
corralled
Explanation:
Retaining the metaphor. The sentence could read: "Company profits (not least those of Volvo) that had been corralled by the Central Bank, could now be used to build share portfolios."
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corralled
Agneta Pallinder
4blocked (profits)
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corralled


Explanation:
Retaining the metaphor. The sentence could read: "Company profits (not least those of Volvo) that had been corralled by the Central Bank, could now be used to build share portfolios."

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sophie Bennett: I think it is close. I don't know the exact context but it conveys the sense of 'ring-fencing' or 'locking in'. I thought of 'appropriated' too.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Sophie!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocked (profits)


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search