investera sönder

English translation: overinvest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:investera sönder
English translation:overinvest
Entered by: SafeTex

15:55 Aug 21, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Swedish term or phrase: investera sönder
Hello

In:

Han var mån om att skicka signalen till marknaden att Stora inte tänkte ***investera sönder*** högkonjunkturen och marknaden.

how can you "invest to breaking point the economic boom and market?"

I would have understood if you "investera sônder ett bolag" (over-invest and so maybe run into problems with the a high loan interest rate or have a cashflow problem) but not "invest to breaking point the boom"

Does anyone know how to interpret this segment please?

Thanks in advance
SafeTex
France
overinvest
Explanation:
wasn't going to overinvest and kill the golden goose...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overinvest
Deane Goltermann
3abuse their ability to invest, to the detriment of
Agneta Pallinder


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abuse their ability to invest, to the detriment of


Explanation:
Stora was such a big operator that if they applied all their resources to invest in other companies, or buy them, this could lead to such an imbalance that it damaged the economic upswing and the market.
That's my take on it.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overinvest


Explanation:
wasn't going to overinvest and kill the golden goose...


Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search