omvänd vinstvarning

English translation: Positive profit warning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:omvänd vinstvarning
English translation:Positive profit warning
Entered by: SafeTex

10:23 Aug 27, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Swedish term or phrase: omvänd vinstvarning
Hello

The situation is that Stora Enso has been losing money for some time and I suppose have to issue a profits warning even when making a loss

Now, they have started to make profits again albeit low so there is still a profits warning but it is "omvänd"

Stora Enso missade visserligen med ytterligare några resultatrapporter men från år 2016 vände trenden uppåt så att företaget tvingades gå ut med en ***omvänd vinstvarning***, ett angenämt problem.

How can we express this in English please. "Inverse" , "reversed" come to mind but I can't find any term on the Internet for this idea.

Thanks
SafeTex
France
Positive profit warning
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Positive profit warning
Sven Petersson
4reverse profit warning
Dr Sophie Bennett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Positive profit warning


Explanation:
:o)


    https://www.affarsvarlden.se/kronikor/ratt-med-orediga-regler-6692436
    https://www.vis.is/media/173909/positive-profit-warning.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Or alert...
50 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse profit warning


Explanation:
These terms seem to be used and understood in broadsheet journalism. The context (i.e. that it reflects an unexpected upturn) will become clear through the remainder of the text.

Example sentence(s):
  • Chemicals group Synthomer soars after \'reverse profit warning\'

    https://www.telegraph.co.uk/business/2017/01/20/chemicals-group-synthomer-soars-reverse-profit-warning/
Dr Sophie Bennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search