orsakssambandet

English translation: causal relationship/link

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:orsakssambandet
English translation:causal relationship/link
Entered by: Helen Johnson

07:45 May 11, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / business book
Swedish term or phrase: orsakssambandet
In connection with business (benchlearning/benchmarking); e.g.: det beror delivs på att det är utomordentligt svårt att påvisa orsakssambandet från en viss portion lärande eller kompetenshöjning till förbättringar i en resultat- eller balansräkning.

Any economists/business experts there who know what this term is, please?
TIA,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
causal connection
Explanation:
I found this translation under "orsakssammanhang", which to me sounds near enough. (Source: Gullbergs)
Selected response from:

Hanne Nilhage
Grading comment
Thanks, Hanne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8causal connection
Hanne Nilhage
4connection between cause and effect
George Hopkins
4causal connection
Curt Sandell (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
causal connection


Explanation:
I found this translation under "orsakssammanhang", which to me sounds near enough. (Source: Gullbergs)

Hanne Nilhage
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Hanne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne: or causal relationship, cause and effect
3 mins

agree  Peter Linton: Yes, or similar phrases: causal link, cause and effect, causality.
3 mins

agree  David Shannon
16 mins

agree  Terry Arness
1 hr

agree  Ingar A. Milnes
2 hrs

agree  Anders G: casual link or relationship most commonly used IMHO
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

agree  PEK (X)
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causal connection


Explanation:
Hoppas jag inte gör bort mig genom att missförstå alltihop - jag kan inte ens se vad det är för stötande i ditt citat... Självaste Prisma har försett mig med mitt förslag (fast jag tänkte på "causal" själv innan jag slog upp). "...it is extremely difficult to prove the causal connection from [borde väl varit "between"] a small portion of learning..." (Jag tar bara ansvar för översättningen av det centrala uttrycket...) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-05-11 07:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hm - jag tog för lång tid på mig att skriva min \"roman\"... :) :)

Curt Sandell (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection between cause and effect


Explanation:
The above answer should be suitable.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search