bostadsrättsförsäkring

English translation: cooperative housing insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bostadsrättsförsäkring
English translation:cooperative housing insurance
Entered by: Helen Johnson

19:03 May 16, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / insurance article
Swedish term or phrase: bostadsrättsförsäkring
Anyone know what this is, please? I'm finding anything from owner-occupiers' insurance to tenant-owner insurance in dictionaries. I don't suppose it's what we (in the UK) fondly call 'bricks and mortar' insurance, is it (as opposed to contents?). Sentence:
..Skattebetalarnas Förening vars 130 000 medlemmar erbjuds bil-, villa-, hem-, bostadsrätts- och fritidshusförsäkring.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
housing co-op insurance
Explanation:
See previous KudoZ answers for bostadsrätt that actually deal with the ins. aspect and dismisses both condominium (AE) and commonhold(BE)

cf. bostadrättförening: 'tenant-owners' association' in Prisma dict. that sounds like a tenancy v. ownership contradiction.

'... Additional insurance is recommended to cover your personal possessions and for ... *Co-op housing* residents have the same potential tax benefits as other homeowners ...'

Leasehold (tomträtt/ ofri grund) insurance would look right in that list, but may too off-beam.
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
thanks, Counsel.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4condo insurance
Anders G
3housing co-op insurance
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bostadsrättsförsäkring
condo insurance


Explanation:
That is what is called here in the US: example below.


    Reference: http://www.geico.com/home/condo.htm
Anders G
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
housing co-op insurance


Explanation:
See previous KudoZ answers for bostadsrätt that actually deal with the ins. aspect and dismisses both condominium (AE) and commonhold(BE)

cf. bostadrättförening: 'tenant-owners' association' in Prisma dict. that sounds like a tenancy v. ownership contradiction.

'... Additional insurance is recommended to cover your personal possessions and for ... *Co-op housing* residents have the same potential tax benefits as other homeowners ...'

Leasehold (tomträtt/ ofri grund) insurance would look right in that list, but may too off-beam.


    Reference: http://www.coophousing.org/living_in.shtml
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks, Counsel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search