Marknadskostnader

English translation: market costs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:marknadskostnader
English translation:market costs
Entered by: George Hopkins

08:08 May 26, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Swedish term or phrase: Marknadskostnader
Finns med i en resultaträkning. Är detta "marketing costs" eller är det något annat?
Inger Brandt
market costs
Explanation:
Marketing costs, as already suggested, really means 'marknadsföringskostnader'.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Yes, I think you are right. Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marketing costs
Karen Goulding
4market costs
George Hopkins
3Marketing exspenses
Peter Linton


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marketing costs


Explanation:
This would be the usual choice.

Karen Goulding
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marketing exspenses


Explanation:
Costs är ju helt rätt, men möjligtvis, förslagsvis, i en resultaträkning lite mera formellt: Marketing expenses



    Reference: http://www.nokia.com/cda13/0,1274,2484,00.html
Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market costs


Explanation:
Marketing costs, as already suggested, really means 'marknadsföringskostnader'.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Yes, I think you are right. Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search