resultat efter avskrivningar

English translation: result after depreciations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:resultat efter avskrivningar
English translation:result after depreciations
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)

11:09 May 26, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Swedish term or phrase: resultat efter avskrivningar
Income after "write-offs" eller "deprecations" (Ingen annan kontext ¨än att det står i en resultaträkning)?
Inger Brandt
result after depreciations
Explanation:
enligt FAR
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen. jag använde emellertid inte result utan income.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3result after depreciation
Sigbjørn Hovda
4result after depreciations
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
result after depreciations


Explanation:
enligt FAR

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen. jag använde emellertid inte result utan income.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek
28 mins
  -> Tack Tore

disagree  Peter Linton: A minor point, but important - in English "depreciation" is uncountable and therefore always in the singular. Google has a few refs to "result after depreciations", but almost all from non-English sites. Should be "result(s) after depreciation."
5 days
  -> OK, då har FAR missat något...

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
result after depreciation


Explanation:
Operating result after depreciation (EBIT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-05-26 11:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that\'s not EBIT. EBIT is before (earnings before interest and taxes).

Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Not totally convinced about 'result'... I'd rather use 'Profit/Loss'
2 hrs

agree  KirstyMacC (X): Agree with Roald. Earnings after dep. if def. a plus.
4 hrs

agree  Catherine Brix: Agree with Roald - operating profit or operating loss - particularly for Br. English. Have a feeling "income" is preferred in the U.S.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search