ekonomisk informatör

English translation: financial advisor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ekonomisk informatör
English translation:financial advisor
Entered by: Marie Andersson (Allen)

19:13 Sep 8, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Swedish term or phrase: ekonomisk informatör
Job title
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
Financial Adviser
Explanation:
I agree with the comments from the previous suggestion, but maybe this is what they have in mind?
Selected response from:

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Financial and Economic Press Officer
Sven Petersson
3 +3Financial Adviser
Marie Andersson (Allen)
3 +1Investor Relations
PMPtranslations


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ekonomisk informatör
Investor Relations


Explanation:
Ekonomisk informatör ïs no common title, "economic informer". Bad Swedish actuallly. This person probably gives information to investors, so I suggest Investor Relations.

N.N.
Investor Relations


PMPtranslations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Investor Relations Officer? http://www.tateandlyle.com/TateAndLyle/ir_contacts/ir_contac...
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ekonomisk informatör
Financial Adviser


Explanation:
I agree with the comments from the previous suggestion, but maybe this is what they have in mind?

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mijo Schyllert: or Advisor for UK English
11 hrs
  -> You're right!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: o for UK
13 days
  -> You're right!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ekonomisk informatör
Financial and Economic Press Officer


Explanation:
Talesman (utan ansvar) för bolag i ekonomiska frågor.
Misstänker källspråket är finlandssvenska.
Finsk titel: "Taloustiedottaja"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: also possible
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Renassans LS: I think "informatör" is lost in the previous suggestions.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search