beläggningsgrad

English translation: capacity utilisation / utilization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:beläggningsgrad
English translation:capacity utilisation / utilization
Entered by: Daccab

12:24 Mar 17, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Swedish term or phrase: beläggningsgrad
In the financial (business report sense):
e.g. Effektiviteten i rörelsen visar också en betydande ökning, något som avspeglas i beläggningsgraden som ökat med 7 procentenheter till 74 procent under 2004.
I have degree of coverage, but...
Daccab
Sweden
capacity utilisation
Explanation:
In a hotel, it would be "occupancy rate" (Gullberg). I have seen "capacity utilisation" in industrial contexts, and it would seem to fit here.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
It seems more appropriate withe capacity utilisation here than stocking density, although fadesga's suggestion with the chickens would be more appropriate. Many thanks for your input everybody
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capacity utilization
Sven Petersson
3capacity utilisation
Peter Linton
3stocking density
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beläggningsgrad
capacity utilization


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
48 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beläggningsgrad
stocking density


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/sv/lvb/l12067.htm
3) SAMMANFATTNING ...
- Beläggningsgraden får inte vara större än nio värphöns per kvadratmeter tillgänglig area. När den tillgängliga arean motsvarar den tillgängliga golvarean är det dock tillåtet med en beläggningsgrad på tolv höns per kvadratmeter fram till och med den 31 december 2011 för de anläggningar som använder sig av detta system den 3 augusti 1999.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l12067.htm
3) SUMMARY ...
- the stocking density must not exceed nine laying hens per m2 of usable area.
However, where the usable area corresponds to the available ground surface, a stocking density of 12 hens per m2 is authorised until 31 December 2011 for those establishments applying this system on 3 August 1999.


Good luck!


Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beläggningsgrad
capacity utilisation


Explanation:
In a hotel, it would be "occupancy rate" (Gullberg). I have seen "capacity utilisation" in industrial contexts, and it would seem to fit here.


    Reference: http://www.financialexpress.com/fe_full_story.php?content_id...
Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
It seems more appropriate withe capacity utilisation here than stocking density, although fadesga's suggestion with the chickens would be more appropriate. Many thanks for your input everybody




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search