Verksamhetsformer

English translation: activity type

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Verksamhetsformer
English translation:activity type
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

16:36 Feb 8, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: Verksamhetsformer
Fristående verksamhetsformer får också medverka i undersökningen.

Har att göra med kommunal/regional utbildning:

Förskola Förskoleklass Grundskola Gymnasieskola Vuxenutbildning Fristående skola Utlandsskola

http://www.skolverket.se/om-skolverket/publikationer/verksam...
Catherine Skala
United Kingdom
activity type
Explanation:
Overview of Early Childhood Education and Care in Australia

www.abs.gov.au › ... › By Release Date

6 de mar de 2014 - In South Australia (SA), 'Preschool' is the term used for the ... non-government, independent and Catholic school setting. ... programs where the main service activity type is preschool

Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Educational programmes
Deane Goltermann
4Activity constellations
George Hopkins
4activity type
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4independent units
Charlesp
3types of operation
Agneta Pallinder


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activity type


Explanation:
Overview of Early Childhood Education and Care in Australia

www.abs.gov.au › ... › By Release Date

6 de mar de 2014 - In South Australia (SA), 'Preschool' is the term used for the ... non-government, independent and Catholic school setting. ... programs where the main service activity type is preschool



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! :)


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Educational programmes


Explanation:
Try this in your context. Here is an overview document about how this is discussed in the EU (http://eacea.ec.europa.eu/education/eurydice/documents/facts...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
types of operation


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Activity constellations


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent units


Explanation:
independent units or independent programmes (within a school).

Such as a special needs school within a regular elementary school.

That's my guess.

Charlesp
Sweden
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search