forskarutbildade

English translation: Research-trained graduates, doctorate holder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:forskarutbildade
English translation:Research-trained graduates, doctorate holder
Entered by: Charlesp

11:01 Feb 8, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: forskarutbildade
Quite simple, someone who has a graduate degree.

But how to refer to them in one word (without using the term postgraduate)?
Charlesp
Sweden
Research-trained graduates
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Research-trained graduates
Sven Petersson
4 -1doctorate holder
Deane Goltermann
3research graduates
Agneta Pallinder


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research graduates


Explanation:
This term seems to be used at least in the UK. Scattered examples here: https://tinyurl.com/ybszpvas

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Might work. Thanks!


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
doctorate holder


Explanation:
Not one word, but a compound noun... seems this is used in official statistics. Could work for you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-08 15:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, 'ugh' if ur not talking statistics or education -- and just looking for employees...

My son went to Warwick, where they talk about this kind of stuff. Kind of depends what ur other qualification requirements are. But this equates doctorate with research degree ... some surfing will show u more... https://warwick.ac.uk/study/postgraduate/research/info/#b

Then there's thishttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master_of_Research


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/statistics-explained/index.php/...
    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/sti/inno/oecdunescoinstituteforstatistic...
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: "doctorate holder" Thanks, but 'uhg.' The job prospects for doctorate holders are good.

Asker: "Master of Research" You come up with things that nobody has ever heard of; yet truly do exist.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: Not necessarily doctoral level
7 mins
  -> Depends on who your talking to... maybe we need some context!?

neutral  Agneta Pallinder: Your EU source also calls them "research qualification holders" which is true enough but a bit of a mouthful.
1 hr

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research-trained graduates


Explanation:
:o)


    https://books.google.se/books?id=-nQiCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA138&lpg=PA138&dq=%22research-trained+graduates%22&source=bl&ots=InXyzHYbUj&sig=y0KxhimqSh
    https://espace.library.uq.edu.au/view/UQ:453402
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search