avsluta

English translation: already completed or discontinued (not sure)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avsluta
English translation:already completed or discontinued (not sure)
Entered by: SafeTex

13:55 Mar 13, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: avsluta
Hello

In a school report, and without any contextual help as no subject has been given an *

*Ämnet har avslutats

Has the subject been discontinued or completed?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
already completed/no longer studied
Explanation:
According to the referenced pages, an 'avslutat ämne' has is no longer being studied or has been completed in an earlier term. So 'completed' covers it I guess, you may want to consider expanding a bit.
Selected response from:

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5discontinued
Charlesp
3 +2already completed/no longer studied
Matt Bibby
4complete
sampat


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete


Explanation:
avslutas=completed.

sampat
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
already completed/no longer studied


Explanation:
According to the referenced pages, an 'avslutat ämne' has is no longer being studied or has been completed in an earlier term. So 'completed' covers it I guess, you may want to consider expanding a bit.


    https://www.skolverket.se/polopoly_fs/1.242729!/Terminsbetyg_sameskolan.pdf
    Reference: http://pedagogblogg.stockholm.se/larandebedomning/2013/12/15...
Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane GOLTERMANN: Completed, nothing else! I double checked with my in-house consultant on this one...she tells me 'incomplete' = 'o' avslutat, which kinda makes sense in a Swedish sort of way.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Tough one this, still not 100% sure but thanks for the agree Deane :)

agree  Helen Johnson: Discontinued would surely be another word, wouldn't it?
2 days 19 hrs
  -> It depends whether it's been avslutat by the school system or by the pupil I think, really hard one this! Fanx for the agree anyway :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discontinued


Explanation:
the course is no longer offered

discontinued programme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-03-15 12:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it had said that the student had avslutats, I would say that it was "completed" (i.e. degree programme)

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search