Ämneslärarutbildningen

English translation: Teacher Education Programme -- Secondary and Upper Secondary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Ämneslärarutbildningen
English translation:Teacher Education Programme -- Secondary and Upper Secondary
Entered by: Charlesp

14:49 Jul 19, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: Ämneslärarutbildningen
Ämneslärarutbildningen - a degree, or a teacher training programme?
Charlesp
Sweden
Teacher Education Programme -- Secondary and Upper Secondary
Explanation:
You term applies to a teaching degree for teachers of specific subjects (Maths, Language, Science, etc.), which qualifies you to teach higher level secondary students (14, 15, 16 years) and upper secondary (16 - 19 years).

Generally you get both the pedegogical and subject matter 4-5 years. But the reference below is for an 18 month programme for those who already have a Uni degree. My son is doing this one... he has a Master's in Writing from the UK (Warwick), and is getting the teaching (pedagogical) courses that teachers get.
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Teacher Education Programme -- Secondary and Upper Secondary
Deane GOLTERMANN
3PGCE - Secondary (school subject)
Tariq Khader (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teacher Education Programme -- Secondary and Upper Secondary


Explanation:
You term applies to a teaching degree for teachers of specific subjects (Maths, Language, Science, etc.), which qualifies you to teach higher level secondary students (14, 15, 16 years) and upper secondary (16 - 19 years).

Generally you get both the pedegogical and subject matter 4-5 years. But the reference below is for an 18 month programme for those who already have a Uni degree. My son is doing this one... he has a Master's in Writing from the UK (Warwick), and is getting the teaching (pedagogical) courses that teachers get.


    Reference: http://www.uu.se/en/admissions/master/selma/program/?pKod=UG...
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PGCE - Secondary (school subject)


Explanation:
If you're looking for British English, in England and Wales one talks about a PGCE, Postgraduate course in education, followed by either primary or secondary. In this case, it would apply to secondary education, and you would then need to specify which subject the applicant is being trained to teach.

Tariq Khader (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search