disputation

English translation: (public) defence of (doctoral) thesis/dissertation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:disputation
English translation:(public) defence of (doctoral) thesis/dissertation
Entered by: SafeTex

09:19 Oct 31, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: disputation
Hello

In:

Jag har handlett ett relativt stort antal doktorander från tidigt stadium, dvs. finansiering oc h rekrytering till ***disputation***.

what does disputation mean?

Is it the students who are invited to defend their thesis (disputation)

or

the juy who is there to hear the defense of the thesis?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
(public) defence of (doctoral) thesis/dissertation
Explanation:
Man kan beskriva det på olika sätt på engelska, men poängen är doktoranden inför åhörare försvarar sin avhandling för sin opponent, som i förväg har granskat avhandlingen och förberett frågor. En jury avgör sedan tillsammans med opponenten om doktoranden har klarat sig, dvs. försvarat och argumenterat kring sin forskning på ett trovärdigt sätt. Går allt bra har hon/han klarat sin doktorsexamen och kan få sin doktorstitel.
Selected response from:

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Grading comment
tks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(public) defence of (doctoral) thesis/dissertation
Anna Smith
5 +1disputation
Paul Gratwick
5obtaining a doctoral degree
Charlesp
4 +1public defence (of doctoral thesis)
Agneta Pallinder
3 +2defense / defence
Tim Kynerd


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defense / defence


Explanation:
The "disputation" is the defense of the thesis or dissertation.

I believe that the last part of the sentence can mislead you. "Rekrytering" goes with "finansiering," not with "disputation." If this were an English sentence, I would have a comma after "rekrytering" to make this clear, but that comma is often missing in Swedish. (I'm not 100% sure whether that comma would be correct in Swedish or not.)

Tim Kynerd
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris! :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele! 🙂

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(public) defence of (doctoral) thesis/dissertation


Explanation:
Man kan beskriva det på olika sätt på engelska, men poängen är doktoranden inför åhörare försvarar sin avhandling för sin opponent, som i förväg har granskat avhandlingen och förberett frågor. En jury avgör sedan tillsammans med opponenten om doktoranden har klarat sig, dvs. försvarat och argumenterat kring sin forskning på ett trovärdigt sätt. Går allt bra har hon/han klarat sin doktorsexamen och kan få sin doktorstitel.


    https://neurophys.gu.se/english/doctoral_studies/dissertation
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: I agree that it is the students "defending their theses." literally; but I think he really means their finishing, which would be getting the degree. The focus would be on from A to Z, and the Z would not be the public defence, but rather the degree.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles!

agree  Sven Petersson
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sven!

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public defence (of doctoral thesis)


Explanation:
The "public" is important.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disputation


Explanation:
As Anna Smith states, a disputation, in both languages, means the academic exercise of the arguing of a thesis between its maintainer, in this case the student, and its opponent, in this case a person chosen by the faculty member responsible for the education.

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obtaining a doctoral degree


Explanation:
or their "obtaining their PhD"

It literally means the defence, but in actuality it really means that their having been award a doctoral degree.

(best not to be literal here)

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search