International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hävning

English translation: revocation

17:50 Apr 17, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Swedish term or phrase: hävning
"hävning" in a legal contract - should this be translated with cancellation?
Amelie Posse
English translation:revocation
Explanation:
Just another alternative. "The cancellation or annulment of a legal instrument" according to my Collins dictionary.
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Decided to go with this one, as it seems better suited to the context. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cancellation
Puicz (X)
4revocation
Clare Barnes
4cancellation
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hävning
cancellation


Explanation:
:o)


    FAR
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 396

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hävning
revocation


Explanation:
Just another alternative. "The cancellation or annulment of a legal instrument" according to my Collins dictionary.

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Decided to go with this one, as it seems better suited to the context. Thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hävning
cancellation


Explanation:
Used most often in agreements or contracts and means cancellation.
(from Puicz, translator Sw-Eng since 96)

Puicz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search