tillkopplat

English translation: only activated when connected

10:13 Jan 26, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Alarm system
Swedish term or phrase: tillkopplat
This is what is says (on a report of an alarm sequence):
Under "Larmtyp"
"Rökdetektor endast inkopplad vid tillkopplat"
Under "Vår kommentar" (to the above)
"Inbrottslarm var tillkopplat (huggrum tillhör annat inbrottslarmområde"
So: "inkopplad vid tillkopplat". Any suggestions?
ExEssex
English translation:only activated when connected
Explanation:
I have translated something very similar from Swedish to Norwegian. In my text "inkopplad" was used consistently for "activated".

I also found some confirming bilingual links:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-01-26 11:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Rökdetektor endast inkopplad vid tillkopplat inbrottslarm" would then be something like "The smoke detector is only activated when the intruder alarm is connected" - that makes sense.
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
I think the Mårten Sandberg version fits this situation better. I could, of course, use 'activated' for both and still make sense. Thanks for the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1only activated when connected
Bjørnar Magnussen
3connected when attached
Shaziya (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connected when attached


Explanation:
..."endast inkopplad vid tillkopplat"

..." only connected when attached"

I am guessing to be honest...

Shaziya (X)
India
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endast inkopplad vid tillkopplat
only activated when connected


Explanation:
I have translated something very similar from Swedish to Norwegian. In my text "inkopplad" was used consistently for "activated".

I also found some confirming bilingual links:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-01-26 11:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Rökdetektor endast inkopplad vid tillkopplat inbrottslarm" would then be something like "The smoke detector is only activated when the intruder alarm is connected" - that makes sense.

Example sentence(s):
  • grönt när temperatursänkningen är inkopplad. SÄKERHETSUTRUSTNING ..... green light when temperature reduction is activated. SAFETY DEVICE .....
  • OnSpot är inkopplad. Tekniska specifikationer. Användningsområde Fordonshastighet 0 - 50 km/h ..... It is recommended that the OnSpot system is activated ...

    Reference: http://dimplex.no/siemenseh-no/files/produkter/manual/84086i...
    Reference: http://www.vbg.pl/files/38-077500e.pdf
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I think the Mårten Sandberg version fits this situation better. I could, of course, use 'activated' for both and still make sense. Thanks for the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: I would put it the other way around though. Tillkopplat=activated
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search