ljudalstrande

English translation: sound-generating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ljudalstrande
English translation:sound-generating
Entered by: sans22 (X)

18:34 Mar 2, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Swedish term or phrase: ljudalstrande
Kompensering av linvikt skall utföras med icke ljudalstrande material typ Wisperflex® eller motsvarande utrustning
sans22 (X)
Sweden
sound-producing (material) ; sound-generating/audio-generating (equipment)
Explanation:
Materials "produce" sounds, devices "generate" sounds.

If Wisperflex is a material, use "sound-producing". If it refers to a kind of equipment or device, use "sound-generating".

If the sound produced has a certain intended structure and is meant to be listened to (such as music or an alarm), consider using "audio-generating" instead.
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
sound-generating worked, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sound-producing (material) ; sound-generating/audio-generating (equipment)
Thomas Johansson
4sound generating
Lars Jelking
4sound-generating
Markus Nystrom


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound-generating


Explanation:
The term has been answered previously in this forum: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/tech_engineerin...

That is not to say that Kudoz provides conclusive proof--only an indication.

Markus Nystrom
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound generating


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 57

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound-producing (material) ; sound-generating/audio-generating (equipment)


Explanation:
Materials "produce" sounds, devices "generate" sounds.

If Wisperflex is a material, use "sound-producing". If it refers to a kind of equipment or device, use "sound-generating".

If the sound produced has a certain intended structure and is meant to be listened to (such as music or an alarm), consider using "audio-generating" instead.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
sound-generating worked, thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search