stationsställverk

English translation: station switchgear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stationsställverk
English translation:station switchgear
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

20:36 Mar 2, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng /
Swedish term or phrase: stationsställverk
Elmontage stationsställverk 130 kV
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
station switchgear
Explanation:
;-
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thank you, your answer works best in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1switching station
Sven Petersson
4station switchgear
George Hopkins
3Station Interlocking System
Norskpro


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
station switchgear


Explanation:
;-

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thank you, your answer works best in my context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching station


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/regulations/SOR-99-13/pag...
    Reference: http://www.svk.se/global/09_about_us/pdf/svkk030121_eng.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: in this context, yea.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Station Interlocking System


Explanation:
Referensen hänvisar till 'Interlocking system'

http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ställverk_(järnväg)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-03-02 22:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:146959-2010:TEXT:SV:...

Se punkt 6, på svenska och engelska:
'i) nya stationsställverk och annan signalutrustning för stationer'
'(i) new station interlocking and other station signalling equipment'

http://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:146959-2010:TEXT:SV:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-03-03 07:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interlocking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-03-03 09:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The technical apparatus used to control switches (points), signals and block systems is called interlocking.

Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search