Vippa

English translation: Toggle switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Vippa (vippströmbrytare)
English translation:Toggle switch
Entered by: kargaard

08:45 Apr 19, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Boilers
Swedish term or phrase: Vippa
Ledningsförmåga pannvatten Temperatur ytterkärl Vippa 0/4-20mA

This comes from a general description of a boiler. There is no more info than this I am afraid.
My problem is that I don't know what the word 'Vippa' means in this context.

Thanks
kargaard
South Africa
(float level) switch
Explanation:
Maybe "vippa" is the same as "nivåvippa".

Nivåvippa, see first reference.
Float level switch, see second reference.
Selected response from:

Norskpro
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5toggle switch
Mats Wiman
3(float level) switch
Norskpro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(float level) switch


Explanation:
Maybe "vippa" is the same as "nivåvippa".

Nivåvippa, see first reference.
Float level switch, see second reference.


    Reference: http://labkotec-fi-bin.directo.fi/@Bin/c110a4d2a634eec2e33fc...
    Reference: http://www.nivelco.com/download/pdf/nl10s10a0606b_netre.pdf
Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Norskpro! Since you were out first I am going to give you the Kudos, as you helped me on my way to finding toggle switch in time for my translation :)


1 day 47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toggle switch


Explanation:
Vippa = vippströmbrytare (which is switched on to get a resistance value of 4-20 mA)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mats that is the exact answer I was looking for.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search