dimma upp / uppdimning

English translation: raise/raising (contra lower/lowering) variable lighting

09:58 May 7, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lighting
Swedish term or phrase: dimma upp / uppdimning
These terms concern dimmable lighting on a train. I wonder if anyone has any plausible suggestions for "dimma upp" and "uppdimning". Of course, "dim up" would be an oxymoron in English, so I would like to find something more appropriate.

Here are some examples of context:

"Efter avgång dimmas halogenbelysningen på bagagehyllorna automatiskt ned och strax innan ankomst till respektive ort dimmas belysningen automatiskt upp igen."

"Koordinater för neddimning respektiv uppdimning"

Thanks in advance,

Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
English translation:raise/raising (contra lower/lowering) variable lighting
Explanation:
Will provide this also, for the sake of it. See how it fits!
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Raise vs. lower worked very well in the context, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brighten / brightening
Norskpro
3 +1increase the brightness
Kristian Andersson
4increase the illumination intensity
Sven Petersson
4raise/raising (contra lower/lowering) variable lighting
Deane Goltermann
Summary of reference entries provided
dim up
Deane Goltermann

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raise/raising (contra lower/lowering) variable lighting


Explanation:
Will provide this also, for the sake of it. See how it fits!

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Raise vs. lower worked very well in the context, thank you.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase the illumination intensity


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-05-07 11:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Gradually increase the illumination intensity" would be closer to the source term, but I don't think the "gradually" is essential or needed as "dimmas ned" was used earlier in the sentence.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input, Sven.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase the brightness


Explanation:
Doesn't sound too dim!

Kristian Andersson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion, Kristian.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Let's keep to English.
48 mins
  -> Thanks George!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brighten / brightening


Explanation:
You either dim or brighten the lighting.

Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.





Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: dim up

Reference information:
How much do you trust thise reference? http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/dim

Am not really familiar with this, but we're talking variable lighting otherwise -- lowered/raised

Example sentence(s):
  • The variable lighting is lowerred automatically ... and then raised when ...
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search