motionering

English translation: exercise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:motionering
English translation:exercise
Entered by: Roger Matthews

08:54 Jul 31, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Swedish term or phrase: motionering
This is part of an inspection report for a manufacturing facility.

Översyn, motionering och funktionsprov av brytare...

Does this mean to "move it about a bit" or is it something more technical? I have found quite a lot of examples of it used, but they don't really help me decide if it's a technical term or not.

Thanks
Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
exercise
Explanation:
Really! Seems this is quite common in maintenance contexts. Here are some references for what you are talking about. There are more ...'exercise' + 'battery'. Actuate isn't wrong either!

http://www.mt-online.com/september/maintenance-of-fuses-a-ci...
http://www.nesc.wvu.edu/pdf/dw/publications/ontap/2009_tb/va...
http://www.aeroelectric.com/Reference_Docs/Switches/CH_Switc... (one reference)
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exercise
Deane Goltermann
4operation
George Hopkins
3actuation (for testing function)
roguestate


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actuation (for testing function)


Explanation:
That seems to be the gist of it.

roguestate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Sounds good.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercise


Explanation:
Really! Seems this is quite common in maintenance contexts. Here are some references for what you are talking about. There are more ...'exercise' + 'battery'. Actuate isn't wrong either!

http://www.mt-online.com/september/maintenance-of-fuses-a-ci...
http://www.nesc.wvu.edu/pdf/dw/publications/ontap/2009_tb/va...
http://www.aeroelectric.com/Reference_Docs/Switches/CH_Switc... (one reference)

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was the solution I rejected out of hand originally - I shouldn't have been so rash! Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: http://www.mt-online.com/september/maintenance-of-fuses-a-ci...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sven!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operation


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search