dubbel ström

English translation: dual power supply; dual current

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:dubbel ström
English translation:dual power supply; dual current
Entered by: Charlesp

08:11 Sep 3, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Swedish term or phrase: dubbel ström
Dubbel ström, två FAS:er

Is this as simple as "Two-phase electrical power" ?
Or is it something more complicated, as "Dual power, two-phase" ?


For context, this is for a colocation unit, and the alternative is "Ström, en FAS" -- which I take to mean: "Power, single Phase"
Charlesp
Sweden
dual power supply
Explanation:
Since this term was introdiced by me in the discussion, I should probably aslo enter it as a proper answer here.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
While this could be dual current or dual power, in this context it appears to be referring to a dual power supply.

Excellent that Leif picked up on that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dual power supply
Leif Henriksen
3dual power
Charles Ek
3dual current
Deane Goltermann


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dual current


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure here, but would like to know what you are working with.

see if these references help
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/login.jsp?tp=&arnumber=793344...

http://www.linear.com/product/LT3796

http://category.alldatasheet.com/index.jsp?sSearchword=CURRE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-09-03 10:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In regard to Leif's interesting notes, I remembered references with my suggestion and AC/DC, which fits his dual power source -- grid and generator (tho I don't know how colocation units are designed)

The reference below has this sentence ...
'The Cisco uBR7246VXR carries dual current-exchanging power supplies (AC or DC)' -- more pleasant reading!
http://genesisglobalnetworks.com/ubr7246vxr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-09-03 10:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here is a 'double power supply' --http://www.megaquebec.net/images/brochure-datacenter-en.pdf
so the field is open for Lief...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-09-03 10:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree on that last one!! ;-)
Especially when the context your given is limited.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 138
Notes to answerer
Asker: simply a data center

Asker: Ok, but can one also say "dual power" ?

Asker: Thanks Deane, for this detailed info. Now you see why what on the surface looks simple, doesn't appear to be so clear cut to me.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dual power


Explanation:
Fairly sure this should be "dual power" and not "dual current" in this particular instance. See the link for some examples. It's the redundancy of the power supply that's essential here.

(FAS = "flash array storage" or "flash array storage system")




    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/kh86nyd
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dual power supply


Explanation:
Since this term was introdiced by me in the discussion, I should probably aslo enter it as a proper answer here.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dual power supply, dual FAS
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
While this could be dual current or dual power, in this context it appears to be referring to a dual power supply.

Excellent that Leif picked up on that!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search