ljusvärde i fortvarighet om ca 100 lux"">

ljusvärde i fortvarighet

English translation: continuous light value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ljusvärde i fortvarighet
English translation:continuous light value
Entered by: Charlesp

06:55 Dec 18, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Swedish term or phrase: ljusvärde i fortvarighet
"a light value in the steady state"??

Here's the context: "Belysning i kallager har ett ljusvärde i fortvarighet om ca 100 lux"
Charlesp
Sweden
continuous light value
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2steady-state light value
Anna Herbst
3 +1continuous light value
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous light value


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steady-state light value


Explanation:
fortvarighet = stationärt/konstant tillstånd, hence "steady state"

Se även uppgift från LIU, där fortvarighet förklaras med användandet av den engelska termen "steady-state".

Example sentence(s):
  • ... och bestäm amplituderna för kropparna i fortvarighet, d.v.s. steady-state ...

    Reference: http://runeberg.org/tektid/1942a/0583.html
    Reference: http://www.mechanics.iei.liu.se/edu_ug/tmme12/lab_2013.pdf
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: Anna, Where did you drag up that Teknisk Tidskrift article from? Very apposite despite its age!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael, I just googled "fortvarighet" and this article which confirmed my understanding of the term came up. Project Runeberg (runeberg.org) is a real treasure trove.

agree  Deane Goltermann: An enjoyable read -- helped me find 'fortvarighet' in a different context
10 days
  -> Thanks Deane, it is good to know that explanations and references are appreciated by some....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search