Lägespostbeteckningar

English translation: location reference designation/reference designation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Lägespostbeteckningar
English translation:location reference designation/reference designation
Entered by: David Rumsey

23:44 Jul 21, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Swedish term or phrase: Lägespostbeteckningar
Komponent
Lägespostbetecking
Kompressorskåp
1.P4.K9.2.2
David Rumsey
Canada
location reference designation/reference designation
Explanation:
I'd say your term looks more like the ABB reference below. This particular reference has to do with function and location. In Eng there are several references to 'reference designation' including the one below.

But there is a context 'component' here ... as this definition indicates is this 'mode' or 'location' regarding your context?

"Reference Designation – Reference Designations are letter and number codes assigned to items that are part of an assembly. This ‘shorthand’ code allows components in a printed circuit board to be found easily while working on a board assembly or locating them and their complete descriptions in a Bill of Material or parts list), found here (http://blog.inf.ed.ac.uk/neilb/2011/03/09/pcb-reference-desi...

Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1location reference designation/reference designation
Deane Goltermann
3mode item designations
Norskpro


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mode item designations


Explanation:
See page 28, item 3 in the Swedish and English references.


    Reference: http://panasonic.net/prodisplays/download/pdf/instructions/T...
    Reference: http://panasonic.net/prodisplays/download/pdf/instructions/T...
Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
location reference designation/reference designation


Explanation:
I'd say your term looks more like the ABB reference below. This particular reference has to do with function and location. In Eng there are several references to 'reference designation' including the one below.

But there is a context 'component' here ... as this definition indicates is this 'mode' or 'location' regarding your context?

"Reference Designation – Reference Designations are letter and number codes assigned to items that are part of an assembly. This ‘shorthand’ code allows components in a printed circuit board to be found easily while working on a board assembly or locating them and their complete descriptions in a Bill of Material or parts list), found here (http://blog.inf.ed.ac.uk/neilb/2011/03/09/pcb-reference-desi...




    Reference: http://www05.abb.com/global/scot/scot313.nsf/veritydisplay/9...
    Reference: http://my.safaribooksonline.com/book/illustration-and-graphi...
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search