stationsanläggningar

English translation: plant facilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stationsanläggningar
English translation:plant facilities
Entered by: David Rumsey

21:42 May 22, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Swedish term or phrase: stationsanläggningar
Allmänna specifikationer för stationsanläggningar.
David Rumsey
Canada
plant facilities
Explanation:
I think station facilities suits well but I offer this alternative as I think it could suit, depending on what the plant/station has been called in other instances in the translated text.
Selected response from:

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4station facilities
David Young
4station installations
Deane Goltermann
3plant facilities
Paul Gratwick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
station facilities


Explanation:
Here, I would say "station facilities." A web search of the term indicates that this is a regularly used term, and is readily understood to mean the equipment and systems of a train or subway station, or something similar.

David Young
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
station installations


Explanation:
If ur talking about electrical stuff, I'd suggest this.


Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 126

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plant facilities


Explanation:
I think station facilities suits well but I offer this alternative as I think it could suit, depending on what the plant/station has been called in other instances in the translated text.

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search