kontrollanläggning

English translation: control system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kontrollanläggning
English translation:control system
Entered by: David Rumsey

21:43 May 22, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Swedish term or phrase: kontrollanläggning
Tekniska Riktlinjer för kontrollanläggning.
David Rumsey
Canada
control system
Explanation:
Literally "control facilities" (or at least, that's how I usually gloss 'anläggning') but "control system" seems better in context. Sometimes "kontroll" can mean "inspection," but that doesn't seem to be the case here.
Selected response from:

David Young
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1control system
David Young
4control system
Paul Gratwick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control system


Explanation:
Literally "control facilities" (or at least, that's how I usually gloss 'anläggning') but "control system" seems better in context. Sometimes "kontroll" can mean "inspection," but that doesn't seem to be the case here.

David Young
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Right,'system'
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control system


Explanation:
I agree with David Y.
I've seen anläggning translated as "plant" which can be correct also, but not in this case.

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search