Ihopkopplad

English translation: interconnected

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Ihopkopplad
English translation:interconnected
Entered by: SafeTex

19:01 Nov 16, 2018
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Swedish term or phrase: Ihopkopplad
Hello

I'm near the end of a job on electrical installations and safety and the word "connected" (kopplad) has been used a lot.

Now, I have

Ihopkopplad och samverkande elmateriel, vilken uppfyller ett eller flera särskilda syften samt har samordnade egenskaper.

I understand perfectly what they mean (the connection is more "permanent", not just a plug) but I can't find a way to say this succinctly. Paired or inline equipment?

Any help appreciated

SafeTex
SafeTex
France
interconnected
Explanation:
What about "interconnected"?

It seems better to me than "paired", which is almost too specific (and possibly inaccurate). Same with "inline".

"Interconnected" would also seem to have essentially the same relation to "connected" in English as "kopplad" and "ihopkopplad" would have in Swedish.
Selected response from:

David Young
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5interconnected
David Young
3hard-wired
Paul Gratwick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
interconnected


Explanation:
What about "interconnected"?

It seems better to me than "paired", which is almost too specific (and possibly inaccurate). Same with "inline".

"Interconnected" would also seem to have essentially the same relation to "connected" in English as "kopplad" and "ihopkopplad" would have in Swedish.

David Young
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Definitely
13 hrs

agree  Agneta Pallinder: Good suggestion
13 hrs

agree  Michael Ellis
14 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard-wired


Explanation:
Although I agree with David Y about "interconnected", I think "hard-wired" could be an alternative. But it's up to you!

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search