tvåbrytarställverk

English translation: two-breaker substation

17:45 Jun 17, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Disturbance recorders; Transformators
Swedish term or phrase: tvåbrytarställverk
Hello, and SOS:

I need help with a highly technical project.

The topic is störningsskrivare / disturbance recorders.

I have several words I need help with, so I will do a few posts to cover them all individually.

The third word is: tvåbrytarställverk, where my guess would be double-ended substation. Please confirm/reject??

Please find a sample sentence for context:
För samtliga objekt i tvåbrytarställverk ska även den totala nollföljdsströmmen 3I0 för A-IT i tillägg till den totala 3I0 från båda strömtransformatorerna registreras separat.

Thank you so much in advance.
Louise Foster
Sweden
English translation:two-breaker substation
Explanation:
"assumed that a two-breaker substation would be installed"
https://www.maine.gov/dacf/lupc/projects/windpower/transcana...

"Substation Design... Figure 6 – Two-bus two-breaker substation arrangement"
https://electrical-engineering-portal.com/substation-switchi...
Selected response from:

Leif Ohman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1two-breaker switchgear
Charlesp
3 +1two-breaker substation
Leif Ohman
2 +1double breaker circuit
SafeTex


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double breaker circuit


Explanation:
Question already asked on Proz and i'm just relaying it


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish-to-english/electronics-elect-eng/5072252-tv%C3%A5brytarst%C3%A4llverk.html
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: yep
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlesp

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-breaker substation


Explanation:
"assumed that a two-breaker substation would be installed"
https://www.maine.gov/dacf/lupc/projects/windpower/transcana...

"Substation Design... Figure 6 – Two-bus two-breaker substation arrangement"
https://electrical-engineering-portal.com/substation-switchi...


Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: yep
17 hrs

1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-breaker switchgear


Explanation:
I would say, as another alternative, two-breaker switchgear

or switchgear with a double busbar scheme

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Yeah, really! I had something similar, but wanted to do more research to double check...then lost track of the question...better late than never!(?) But all of these are close, including 'double busbar.'
3 days 16 hrs
  -> really?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search