Luvotätning

English translation: air preheater sealing

11:30 Apr 11, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Swedish term or phrase: Luvotätning
Context is a thermal power plant. This term appears in a list of components, and only once, so I'm afraid I can't convey much more of the semantic setting.
Markus Nystrom
United States
English translation:air preheater sealing
Explanation:
"luvo" is short for German "Luftvorwärmer"
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5air preheater sealing
asptech
3LUVO isolation
Larissa Ekonoja


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Luvotätning
LUVO isolation


Explanation:
Tough one. See if this helps. I'm not sure about the tätning though, perhaps someone else can help out here.

LUVO seems to be the heat recovery exchanger in the combustion air system used in a power plant.



    Reference: http://www.elstal.se/sv/constraction.htm
    Reference: http://www.utilitywarehouse.com/info2/powerplant36mw.htm
Larissa Ekonoja
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air preheater sealing


Explanation:
"luvo" is short for German "Luftvorwärmer"

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search