avblindning

English translation: blinding(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avblindning
English translation:blinding(s)
Entered by: stephen mewes

04:43 Sep 5, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Swedish term or phrase: avblindning
Samtliga erforderliga avblindningar och ventil-låsningar ska finnas noterade på en blindspadelista
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
blinding(s)
Explanation:
Blinding is often used in industrial context that have nothing to do with vision. See http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/blindin...
There are thousands of hits having to do with blinding and pumps, for example
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caping
Lars Jelking
4blinding(s)
Larry Abramson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blinding(s)


Explanation:
Blinding is often used in industrial context that have nothing to do with vision. See http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/blindin...
There are thousands of hits having to do with blinding and pumps, for example

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caping


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search