axelsträng

English translation: (axle) shaft assembly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:axelsträng
English translation:(axle) shaft assembly
Entered by: Helen Johnson

17:58 May 28, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power plant
Swedish term or phrase: axelsträng
Again, in connection with a power plant, can't quote context. If anyone's familiar with this term, I'd appreciate advice on what its is in English.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
(axle) shaft assembly
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
In the context, I think this is the one. Many thanks, Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4power train
asptech
4 -1shaft run
Hugh Curtis
3(axle) shaft assembly
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(axle) shaft assembly


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.ieh.uni-karlsruhe.de/rd_download/ActiveDamping_To...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
In the context, I think this is the one. Many thanks, Sven!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shaft run


Explanation:
wielding term

Hugh Curtis
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7102379-description.html
57 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power train


Explanation:
Often used to denote the driven + the driven machine (turbine + generator).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-05-30 13:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shoud of corse be "the driving + the driving machine"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-05-30 13:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not my day today? "the driving + the driven machine"

asptech
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search