bergförläggning

English translation: underground installation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bergförläggning
English translation:underground installation
Entered by: Helen Johnson

04:57 May 29, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power plant
Swedish term or phrase: bergförläggning
bergförläggning transformator
Power plant again. At the moment I have rock trench transformer - am I on the right lines or can anyone suggest anything else (even perhaps rock transformer)?
Thanks in advance.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
underground installation
Explanation:
Actually, "rock cavern installation", but in Sweden "berg" and "under jord" are mostly synonymous.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thanks, asptech - I think it has to be this.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4underground installation
asptech
4rock extention piece
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rock extention piece


Explanation:
building dict

Hugh Curtis
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underground installation


Explanation:
Actually, "rock cavern installation", but in Sweden "berg" and "under jord" are mostly synonymous.

asptech
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks, asptech - I think it has to be this.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search