brandvattensystem

English translation: Fire Protection Water System

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:brandvattensystem
English translation:Fire Protection Water System
Entered by: Christine Andersen

16:12 Apr 10, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power station water circulation
Swedish term or phrase: brandvattensystem
Under vecka 10 pågick arbeten med brandvattensystemet i kraftvärmeverket för avfallsbränslen

This is not sprinkler water for a fire extinguishing system, but the 'brandvatten' in these references:

http://www.ramboll.se/aktuella_uppdrag/aktuella_uppdrag_las_...

http://www.sundsvallenergi.com/Innehåll/Dokument/Miljödokume...

(In the PDF, 'brandvatten' seems to apply to the system in the pink square with the oval "Nuvarada sedimenteringsbassäng")

Neither of these is the text I am translating; it is a letter without a lot of technical details...

Thanks for any plausible suggestions!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Fire Protection Water System
Explanation:
This is what my Trados concordance suggests, but I can't remember the context. Lots of hits on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-10 16:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q="Fire Protection Water S...
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
For some reason I imagined it was part of the district heating water system, but I'm sure you are right after 'sleeping on it'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5water extinguishant system
George Hopkins
3Fire Protection Water System
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water extinguishant system


Explanation:
Used before re nuclear power plant.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fire Protection Water System


Explanation:
This is what my Trados concordance suggests, but I can't remember the context. Lots of hits on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-10 16:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q="Fire Protection Water S...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
For some reason I imagined it was part of the district heating water system, but I'm sure you are right after 'sleeping on it'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search