börvärde

English translation: reference value, setpoint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:börvärde
English translation:reference value, setpoint
Entered by: ECCommunication

08:29 Feb 26, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Swedish term or phrase: börvärde
"Om ett mätvärde avviker från sitt förinställda börvärde..."

TIA:o)
ECCommunication
Norway
reference value
Explanation:
Trendier texts even use "SHOULD" values vs. "ärvärden", but reference value should suffice.

An example would be the temperature you set on a theromstat (reference value or SHOULD value) which would deviate from the actual temperature.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to you all :o) Have a great week!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5control point; desired value
Sven Petersson
4 +1setpoint; set point
Malberg
5scheduled value (ärvärde = current value)
George Hopkins
4 +1reference value
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference value


Explanation:
Trendier texts even use "SHOULD" values vs. "ärvärden", but reference value should suffice.

An example would be the temperature you set on a theromstat (reference value or SHOULD value) which would deviate from the actual temperature.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you all :o) Have a great week!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Jelking
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scheduled value (ärvärde = current value)


Explanation:
There are several possibilities, but this is my choice.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setpoint; set point


Explanation:
Another option, very common.

Variations: setpoint value / set point value

Examples: http://www.google.dk/#hl=da&safe=off&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&q=börvär...

Malberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: Granted, I have seen this as well.
40 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control point; desired value


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-02-26 15:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engström confirms.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search