balansansvar

English translation: balance responsibility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:balansansvar
English translation:balance responsibility
Entered by: stephen mewes

09:36 Jul 28, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Swedish term or phrase: balansansvar
Innehållet i lagen är strukturerat enligt områdena nätkoncession, nätverksamhet, nättariffer, systemansvar och balansansvar, skyddsdåtgärder, skadestånd, konsumentskydd, samt tillsyn.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
balance responsibility
Explanation:
See the second link (page 6): http://www.google.dk/#hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&q=balansansvar "b...
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stability responsibility
Harri Rynnela
3balance responsibility
Malberg


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balance responsibility


Explanation:
See the second link (page 6): http://www.google.dk/#hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&q=balansansvar "b...

Malberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stability responsibility


Explanation:
An electrical grid requires stability, ie, there can not be too big fluctuations in voltage or the system crashes. The grid operator is responsible for the stability, e.g. through peak powerplants or reserv hydropower.

Harri Rynnela
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search