bergvärmepump

English translation: rock heat pump

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bergvärmepump
English translation:rock heat pump
Entered by: stephen mewes

14:44 Aug 2, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Swedish term or phrase: bergvärmepump
Stöd ges även för konvertering från direktverkande elvärme till fjärrvärme eller individuell uppvärmning med biobränsle eller berg-, sjö- eller jordvärmepump.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
rock heat pump
Explanation:
Rock or ground heat pump.
Selected response from:

Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rock heat pump
Robert Sommerfelt
4 -1standing column well system/turbulent well
Charles Ek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
standing column well system/turbulent well


Explanation:
A Swedish description of the system is found at http://www.svepinfo.se/varmepumpar/berg/:

"En bergvärmepump hämtar sin energi från en bergborra. I borran finns en kollektorslang fylld med vätska (ca 70% vatten och ca 30% frysskyddsvätska, vanligtvis etanol). Genom att ”köra runt” vätskan mellan värmepumpen och borrhålet hämtas energi från hålet."

Searching on Google for English language analogues turned up "standing column well system", aka "turbulent well". This description appears on Wikipedia at the first link below:

"A standing column well system is a specialized type of open loop system. Water is drawn from the bottom of a deep rock well, passed through a heat pump, and returned to the top of the well, where traveling downwards it exchanges heat with the surrounding bedrock."

Results from a Google search for "standing column well system" are at the second reference link.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geothermal_heat_pump
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/39uj95v
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Sommerfelt: Well = källa, brunn. From Wikipedia: "Water is drawn from the bottom of a deep rock well, passed through A HEAT PUMP, and returned to the top of the well" (notice the differenciation).
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rock heat pump


Explanation:
Rock or ground heat pump.

Example sentence(s):
  • A rock heat pump is another variant of geothermal heat pumps, and a very common one
  • A rock heat pump is another variant of ground heat pumps

    Reference: http://www.house-energy.com/Heat.../Geothermal-Heat-Pumps.ht...
    Reference: http://www.slideshare.net
Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search