affärsdriv

English translation: business/commercial drive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:affärsdriv
English translation:business/commercial drive

15:20 Oct 30, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-11-02 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Swedish term or phrase: affärsdriv
Arbetet präglas av entusiasm, entreprenörskap, affärsdriv och ett aktivt ägandeskap.

Does this mean anything other than "business/commercial drive".

The translator whose work I am editing has translated affärsdriv as "public utilities", which looks *very* wrong to me!

Thanks!
Nordictexts (X)
United Kingdom
business/commercial drive
Explanation:
I agree with your own suggestion!
Selected response from:

Kristian Andersson
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4business/commercial drive
Kristian Andersson
3commercial driving force
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial driving force


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business/commercial drive


Explanation:
I agree with your own suggestion!

Kristian Andersson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: tusen tack :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search