avluft / frånluft

English translation: exhaust air / extract air

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avluft / frånluft
English translation:exhaust air / extract air
Entered by: Richard Green

07:56 Jul 25, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Swedish term or phrase: avluft / frånluft
I was under the impression that both of these terms meant the same thing - exhaust or extract air, but now I have a text in which there is a clear difference between them, so any ideas you may have on how to solve this would be greatly appreciated.

Here is the context: "Differensen mellan avluftstemperaturen och frånluftstemperaturen är större än 3°C"

Thanks in advance,

Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
exhaust air / extract air
Explanation:
In "Svensk-engelsk byggordbok" (TNC) the term avluft is translated as exhaust air (from Plan-och byggtermer, 1994) and frånluft is translated extract air (from Arbetsmiljöordlista, 1983).
Selected response from:

Eva Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you Eva. This was it, and was also the answer preferred by the client. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exhaust air / extract air
Eva Petersson
4extracted v expelled air
SafeTex
4discharge air / exhaust air
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge air / exhaust air


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://www.av.se/teman/ventilation/ordlista/?AspxAutoDetectC...
    Reference: http://sv.bab.la/lexikon/engelsk-svensk/exhaust
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extracted v expelled air


Explanation:
I am sure of this but have to give credit to Mats for providing us with the diagram showing which one is which in Swedish


    Reference: http://www.sap-appendixq.org.uk/page.jsp?id=43#
    Reference: http://www.havells-sylvania.com/es/products/2041219#
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhaust air / extract air


Explanation:
In "Svensk-engelsk byggordbok" (TNC) the term avluft is translated as exhaust air (from Plan-och byggtermer, 1994) and frånluft is translated extract air (from Arbetsmiljöordlista, 1983).

Eva Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Eva. This was it, and was also the answer preferred by the client. Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search