akviferlager

English translation: aquifer thermal energy storage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:akviferlager
English translation:aquifer thermal energy storage
Entered by: Charlesp

11:32 Nov 11, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Swedish term or phrase: akviferlager
I know "Akviferlager" as being "Geothermal Energy" *-- but I am not certain that it isn't more specific than that.

So I was wondering if anyone expert in the field of alternative energy could comment.


(* As in "the production of heating from Geothermal Energy sources")
Charlesp
Sweden
aquifer thermal energy storage
Explanation:
I'll change to this one, but are you working on a larger facility or for single home?

Some interesting reading and terms that might help otherwise.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seasonal_thermal_energy_storage
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aquifer thermal energy storage
Deane Goltermann
4aquifer (layer)
Mats Wiman
4 -1aquifer storage
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aquifer storage


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: IMHO handlar det inte om 'lagring'
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aquifer thermal energy storage


Explanation:
I'll change to this one, but are you working on a larger facility or for single home?

Some interesting reading and terms that might help otherwise.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seasonal_thermal_energy_storage

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristian Andersson: "Aktiv geoenergi finns som borrhålslager, BTES, samt akviferlager, ATES. Dessa system används i storskaliga projekt och är effektivare än passiva system." http://www.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:632285/FULLTEXT01...
18 mins
  -> Thanks Kristian!

agree  Anna Herbst: Kristian's quote says it all....
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna!

disagree  Mats Wiman: IMHO handlar det inte om 'lagring'
12 hrs
  -> This does involve a question of context -- which we don't really have.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquifer (layer)


Explanation:
aquifer is a layer....

see URL.



    https://www.google.se/search?q=aquifer&oq=aquifer&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5.10247j0j4&sourceid=chrome&espv=210&es_sm=93&ie=UTF-8
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search