överdämning

English translation: surcharge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:överdämning
English translation:surcharge
Entered by: Helen Johnson

08:34 Mar 7, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / lake management
Swedish term or phrase: överdämning
Example site where this term is referred to:
http://www.risknet.foi.se/dammbr/fakta.htm

where the text says: I reglerade vattendrag kan höga flöden dämpas genom att stora vattenmängder kan lagras i regleringsmagasin. När magasinet är fullt kan ingen dämpning göras och flödesförloppet blir då i princip som för ett oreglerat vattendrag, jfr figuren nedan. Vid vissa extrema situationer kan dock viss **överdämning** övervägas, dvs att vattenytan i magasinet tillåts stiga över den nivå som anges i vattendomen. Vattendomen fastställs av en vattendomstol och den anger gränserna för vattenstånd, flöden etc under året.

Anyone know how this word translates into English please?
Thanks asap.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
surcharge
Explanation:
Used this in my own 'dam' translation a while ago. Will have to redo some research to determine exactly why.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-03-07 08:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a good place to start, (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reservoir)
"The surcharge capacity is the capacity of the reservoir above the spillway crest that cannot be regulated"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2014-03-07 09:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another wiki reference, if you need it -- with a surcharge (above spillway gates, but below the dam crest) capacity of ... (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friant_Dam)

Another reference http://www.melbournewater.com.au/aboutus/whoweare/Legislatio...

Consideration of limited surcharge levels (surcharge load) is permitted, under certain circumstances.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks very much Deane and to everyone who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4surcharge
Deane Goltermann
4overtopping
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
surcharge


Explanation:
Used this in my own 'dam' translation a while ago. Will have to redo some research to determine exactly why.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-03-07 08:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a good place to start, (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reservoir)
"The surcharge capacity is the capacity of the reservoir above the spillway crest that cannot be regulated"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2014-03-07 09:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another wiki reference, if you need it -- with a surcharge (above spillway gates, but below the dam crest) capacity of ... (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friant_Dam)

Another reference http://www.melbournewater.com.au/aboutus/whoweare/Legislatio...

Consideration of limited surcharge levels (surcharge load) is permitted, under certain circumstances.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks very much Deane and to everyone who contributed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Sven!

agree  Charles Ek: This is the correct term. See the pairing in the Swedish and English summaries at http://tinyurl.com/mdosyqa .
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

agree  Anna Herbst: "Water in a reservoir (dam) above full supply level" according to Melbourne Water.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks for that one Anna!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overtopping


Explanation:
Answer based entirely on Helen's reference.

George Hopkins
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
29 mins
  -> Thank you Sven.

disagree  Charles Ek: "Overtopping" is when the water level exceeds the height of the dam, not the controlled overfilling that the source text describes. See http://www.damsafety.org/news/?p=412f29c8-3fd8-4529-b5c9-8d4...
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search