abonnentcentral

English translation: consumer substation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:abonnentcentral
English translation:consumer substation
Entered by: David Rumsey

23:56 Feb 10, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Swedish term or phrase: abonnentcentral
Kopparrör får läggas i skyddsrör i mark till exempel för förbindning mellan abonnentcentral på utsida av byggnad och genomföring genom grundmur enligt avsnitt 7.3.7.


"Distribution center"? Looking for the right term.
David Rumsey
Canada
consumer substation
Explanation:
Well, no, I'm not guessing, but...

This seems to be fairly regular usage in Nordic (in any case) texts related to district heating. Though I never thought of having a 'substation' in my house! Stop by sometime and we can compare notes. ;-)

The two references have your term in a Swe 'sammanfattning' and this suggestion in the Eng 'Summary/Abstract'

Search "District heating" + "consumer substation"
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Deane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Distribution centre
Michael Ellis
3 +1consumer substation
Deane Goltermann
2subscriber main
Charlesp
1(subscriber) serving exchange
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(subscriber) serving exchange


Explanation:
This is for the telecom sector according to IATE, but it might help set you on the right track.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumer substation


Explanation:
Well, no, I'm not guessing, but...

This seems to be fairly regular usage in Nordic (in any case) texts related to district heating. Though I never thought of having a 'substation' in my house! Stop by sometime and we can compare notes. ;-)

The two references have your term in a Swe 'sammanfattning' and this suggestion in the Eng 'Summary/Abstract'

Search "District heating" + "consumer substation"


    https://www.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:550416/FULLTEXT01.pdf
    Reference: http://www.svenskfjarrvarme.se/Global/FJ%C3%84RRSYN%20englis...
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Tack Deane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Distribution centre


Explanation:
I think your original translation is the best, David. Particularly if we are looking for a generic translation which will fit any utility, whereas Dairmuid's answer seems specific to telecomms and Deane's to district heating and electricity.
In UK this construct is usually called the 'Meter Cabinet' or 'Meter Board' which reflects the 'abonnent' part, but overall I think distribution centre (center) will cover this.

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
subscriber main


Explanation:
or subscriber mains

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search